Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to User Privacy

Xperiology is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our sites without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services and information that you request.

This privacy policy aims to give you information about how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our websites (including www.thestadiumbusiness.com, www.theticketingbusiness.com, www.stadiumbusinesssummit.com, etc.) and when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service, take part in a competition or survey, or apply to come to one of our events.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This document (last updated on 22 May 2018) is designed to give a clear explanation of Xperiology’s data processing practices.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to Xperiology’s sites or would like to find out more about how we collect, store or use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

Our Controller/Data Protection Officer

Xperiology Limited (registered in England & Wales with company number 07032154) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (also referred to as a data privacy manager) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Data Protection Officer: Angelina Tennino

Postal Address: Xperiology Ltd, Europa House, Goldstone Villas, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 3RQ, UK
Email address: dpo@xperiology.com 

Telephone number: +44 (0)1903 741123

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

About Us

Xperiology is a “boutique agency” operation with offices in Sussex (UK) and Cortona (Italy) serving the information needs of the global sports and entertainment sector. Our activities can be divided into three key areas:

EVENTS – Xperiology owns and delivers many of the sports and entertainment sector’s most respected conferences and events, including but not limited to: TheStadiumBusiness Summit, TheStadiumBusiness Awards, TheTicketingBusiness Forum, TheTicketingBusiness Awards, TheStadiumBusiness Design & Development Summit. In addition to these established conferences, Xperiology also delivers bespoke training and development workshops to help share best practice and shape the next generation of sports, entertainment and ticketing industry executives.

ADVISORY – We advise and inform our business sectors through our newsletters and news web sites including TheStadiumBusiness.com and TheTicketingBusiness.com. We also advise clients – such as ministers, government agencies, private sector investors and sports teams – how to maximise their revenue streams, optimise their operations, implement new technology and improve their customer experience.

INTELLIGENCE – Over the years, Xperiology’s founders have launched more than a dozen B2B magazines, websites and information resources. With a global contacts book and long term business partnerships, we keep a close eye on developments in our primary markets. As such, we have assisted numerous clients – from industry newcomers through to established suppliers – in finding their way to market, matchmaking potential partners or finding business prospects. We also undertake confidential market assessment assignments and research projects on request.

The nature of our work means that we collect, collate and utilise a lot of contact data on individuals in the sector. However, Xperiology is primarily a B2B (Business to Business) operation and, as such, it does not generally collect data which may be considered private to an individual. For example, we may record data about Mrs X Why in relation to her role as Business Director of SportsCo Z but we will not generally collate or store any data relating to this person’s domestic, family or private life.

What Information Do We Collect and Why?

The personal information you provide is being collected for legitimate business purposes, which includes processing registrations or enquiries, keeping you informed about new events, products or offers and providing the best possible service to you. Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

For clarification:

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

The provision of any of the above information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

Generally, we will only collect the personal information that is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. It includes (but may not be limited to) the following:

Xperiology is the sole owner of the information collected on its web sites and through its marketing activities (such as attending trade shows or running a competition or survey).

Membership of Xperiology’s Sites

In order to provide our website users with a personalised and valuable service, we operate several different web sites – some of which require membership. As above, we will collect information from users during the membership process.

Use of Cookies & Log Files

When you visit our sites, a cookie (a very small text file) is placed on your device. If you accept it, it is used to provide you with a personalised experience and to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics.

You may refuse the cookie, if you wish. To do so, you will need to check your browser settings.

When visiting our sites, Xperiology collects certain information about your computer hardware and software, this includes (but is not limited to):

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Xperiology’s websites. Cookies are also used in connection with the membership of our sites. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies, you will be able to view the majority of our site, however you will not you be able to register as a site member.

Information Sharing

Please note that Xperiology does not rent or sell its customer lists. We may share your personal information with professional organisations (such as our our event sponsors and exhibitors) to promote similar products and services related to your areas of interest. If you do not consent to share your personal information with third party organisations please email database@xperiology.com .

Links to Other Websites

Xperiology’s sites contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Xperiology is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by Xperiology. You should check the privacy policy of any site you visit.

Surveys & Promotions

From time to time Xperiology may run surveys and promotions and may request information from users as part of these. Participation in these surveys and promotions is entirely voluntary.

Security

Xperiology takes precautions to protect your information. When users submit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Access to all of our users’ information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

Correcting, Updating or Removing Your Personal Information

Xperiology will make every attempt to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal information is incorrect, changes or if you no longer wish to receive information from Xperiology, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your information as swiftly as possible. This can be done by e-mailing database@xperiology.com .

Direct Marketing

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials, you may opt-out of receiving these communications. You can do it by following the unsubscribe link placed in the footer of the promotional email or, if by post, by returning the letter to us with “unsubscribe” marked upon it. Or you can simply contact database@xperiology.com and ask to be unsubscribed.

Notification of Changes

Xperiology reserves the right to amend the privacy notice. In such case the ‘last updated’ date will be amended accordingly and you will be informed via statement prominently displayed on the website.

GDPR Compliance

Xperiology respects your right to privacy. We ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. We use third parties to also acquire data, we hold those parties to the same high standard. You have a right to be forgotten and can email us at database@xperiology.com to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

Data Storage and Retention

The personal data we hold is stored on Xperiology servers and on the servers of cloud-based database management services located in the UK, US, Ireland and elsewhere in the EU. Xperiology retains data for the duration of the customer’s or member’s business relationship with Xperiology. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure, please contact the Xperiology’s data protection officer at dpo@xperiology.com .

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Xperiology has taken all reasonable steps to comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. We only email contacts with whom we have had a business relationship within the last two years, individuals who may have enquired about an event in the last 12 months or who have opted-in to receive our divisional marketing communications. Should you receive an unsolicited email from Xperiology please email database@xperiology.com and we will remove your details as soon as possible.

Transfer

The internet is a global environment. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, international destinations, including destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by international staff or data processors outside this area, who may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services

Xperiology will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you do not consent to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal information please email database@xperiology.com indicating your wishes.

Thank You for your interest in our Privacy Policy

 

To Top